January 2015-January 2018: Counsel, Three Crowns LLP (London).

February 2007-April 2013: Senior Associate, International Arbitration Group, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP (2007-2010: New York; 2011-2013: London).

September 2003-January 2007: Associate, International Arbitration Group, White & Case LLP (New York).

February-May 2003: Lecturer, International Law, Columbia University (Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, MA in Human Rights).

July 2001-May 2003: Associate in Law, Columbia Law School (teaching Legal Writing and Research to First Year Law Students).

March-May 2002: Internship, Permanent Australian Mission to the United Nations.

February-May 2002: Internship, Coalition for an International Criminal Court.

February-July 2001: Lecturer, University of New South Wales (Litigation), University of Sydney (Constitutional Law, Legal Research).

January 2000-February 2001: Associate to the Hon. Justice M.G. Gaudron, High Court of Australia (equivalent to United States/United Kingdom Supreme Court).

January 1999-January 2000: Associate to the Hon. Justice J.B. Thomas, Queensland Court of Appeal.

February-November 1998: Part-time tutor at T.C. Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland (Administrative Law).